ENH Marketing

AllDay SupermarketENH

Case study · Supermarket & Retail

Making an Everyday Grocery Brand Impossible to Miss

An integrated digital strategy combining social content, performance marketing, store-led campaigns and community engagement to drive visibility, interaction and customer action.

Services for this project

  • Social Media Marketing
  • Performance Marketing
  • Content Creation
  • Campaign Creative
  • Retail and Local Campaigns
  • Community Management
11.1K facebook followers4.8K instagram followers21.8K instagram views11.21% instagram engagement rate483.1K Instagram views, earlier reporting period18,914 app installs from mobile campaigns+195% Facebook page views, latest August period

At a glance

The challenge
Promote products, delivery and individual stores without turning social channels into a stream of sales posts.
What we did
Reel-led social content, performance campaigns to Instashop, Talabat and WhatsApp, and campaigns for each store.
The result
A recognisable everyday brand with an 11.21% Instagram engagement rate in the latest reported period.
The proof
  • 483.1KInstagram views, earlier reporting period
  • 18,914app installs from mobile campaigns
  • +195%Facebook page views, latest August period

01 The brief

AllDay is a supermarket and convenience retail brand serving residential and commercial communities across the UAE. ENH Marketing was engaged to develop AllDay’s social media presence, run performance campaigns and connect digital marketing with individual stores, delivery routes and the everyday needs of nearby communities.

About AllDay Supermarket

Its stores provide groceries, fresh produce, household essentials, personal care products, snacks, drinks and other everyday items. Customers can shop in store or order through digital delivery platforms.

02 The challenge

Supermarket marketing moves quickly. Products, prices, seasonal needs and delivery offers change regularly, while customers have many nearby and online alternatives.

AllDay needed to promote products and delivery options without turning its social channels into a continuous stream of sales posts. The content had to remain useful and recognisable even when there was no major promotion running.

Each store also served a different community. A campaign for Golden Mile could not simply be repeated for Bahar, Marina Heights or Habtoor City without considering the location, available services and local audience.

The wider challenge was to connect several customer actions. Someone might discover a product through a Reel, order through Instashop or Talabat, send a WhatsApp message or decide to visit the nearest store.

  1. 01 / 05

    Developed Always-On Social Content

    The social calendar was built around everyday grocery and retail moments.

    Content covered:

    • Product discovery
    • Fresh produce and healthy choices
    • Seasonal occasions
    • Grocery delivery
    • Food and shopping trends
    • Sustainability
    • Community stories
    • Workplace humour
    • Relatable retail experiences

    Reels became an important part of the content mix because they allowed AllDay to reach people outside its existing follower base.

    The creative direction also gave the brand a more familiar personality, helping the audience recognise AllDay content without relying only on promotional messages.

  2. 02 / 05

    Ran Performance Campaigns Around Customer Actions

    Paid campaigns were created to support awareness, delivery orders and direct enquiries.

    Campaigns directed customers towards Instashop, Talabat and WhatsApp, depending on the offer and intended action. Messages were developed around family essentials, fresh produce, grocery delivery, stock-up occasions and location-specific promotions.

    Earlier app-install activity also formed part of the performance programme, helping AllDay develop its mobile customer base.

  3. 03 / 05

    Connected Campaigns to Individual Stores

    Digital activity was planned around the locations and communities served by each branch.

    Campaigns supported store anniversaries and location-specific activity for Golden Mile, Bahar, Marina Heights and Habtoor City.

    This allowed the marketing to promote a nearby store, delivery option or local offer instead of sending every customer the same general message.

  4. 04 / 05

    Built a Recognisable Everyday Brand

    Content expanded beyond products and prices to give customers more reasons to engage with AllDay.

    Healthy choices, workplace situations, seasonal moments, food conversations and community stories helped the brand take part in the customer’s everyday routine.

    This created a more balanced content mix and gave promotional campaigns a stronger audience to work with.

  5. 05 / 05

    Reviewed Formats and Topics by Performance

    Content performance was assessed by format, subject and customer response.

    Reach, views, interactions, engagement and non-follower discovery were used to identify the ideas that connected most strongly with the audience. These findings guided later Reels, content series and paid amplification.

04 What changed

What changed.

Reels Became a Customer Discovery Channel

Reels helped AllDay reach users beyond its existing social community.

Content built around workplace humour and retail life generated an average reach of 1,900 per Reel.

The One Stop Shop content series averaged 957 people reached and 43 interactions per post, showing that practical supermarket content could still produce meaningful audience response.

  • 1,900average reach per Reel, workplace humour and retail life
  • 957average people reached per One Stop Shop post
  • 43average interactions per One Stop Shop post

High-Volume Social Visibility

During an earlier reporting period, Instagram generated:

  • 483.1K views
  • 206.4K accounts reached
  • 2.7K interactions

These results demonstrated the reach available when regular Reel-led content and paid amplification worked together.

In the latest reported period, Instagram recorded 21.8K views, 590 interactions and an engagement rate of 11.21%.

  • 483.1Kviews
  • 206.4Kaccounts reached
  • 2.7Kinteractions
Instagram, earlier reporting period
  • 11.21%engagement rate
  • 21.8Kviews
  • 590interactions
Instagram, latest reported period

A Larger Social Community

AllDay’s Facebook audience remained above 11,100 followers, while Instagram reached approximately 4,800 followers.

Facebook page views increased by 195% during the latest August reporting period, indicating renewed interest in the page and its store-related content.

  • +195%Facebook page views, latest August reporting period
  • 11.1KFacebook followers
  • 4.8KInstagram followers

App and Delivery Campaigns Created Direct Actions

Earlier mobile campaigns generated 18,914 app installs.

Delivery-focused activity also gave customers direct routes to Instashop, Talabat and WhatsApp. These campaigns connected product visibility with a practical next step instead of measuring awareness alone.

  • 18,914app installs from earlier mobile campaigns

Delivery routes promoted

  • Instashop
  • Talabat
  • WhatsApp

Store Campaigns Became More Locally Relevant

Location-specific campaigns allowed individual stores and communities to receive more relevant communication.

Store anniversaries, branch activity and neighbourhood offers could be promoted around the people most likely to visit or order from each location.

Stores with their own campaigns

  • Golden Mile
  • Bahar
  • Marina Heights
  • Habtoor City

05 Results

What it added up to.

AllDay’s digital presence developed into several connected customer routes. A shopper could discover a product through social content, respond to a delivery campaign, contact the team on WhatsApp or visit a nearby store. This gave the brand a broader role in the customer’s everyday shopping journey.

  • 11.1KFacebook followers
  • 4.8KInstagram followers
  • 21.8KInstagram views
  • 11.21%Instagram engagement rate

Want results like these?

Your brand is next.